Due to the Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) the conference has been postponed to the fall.
SEE UPDATES

Schedule

Please note that the conference schedule, conference sessions, and speakers are subject to change.

Day One - April 20
Marriott Marquis Houston - 1777 Walker St, Houston, TX 77010
Luncheon Keynote - Dr. Cornel West (12 p.m.)
Closing Keynote - Donna Brazile (4 p.m.)
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration/Grab & Go Breakfast
Training
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. DiversityFIRST™ Certification Program
DiversityFIRST™ Certification Blue Class I

Training Certificates
DiversityFIRST™ D&I Strategy Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ DEI Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ Emerging Leaders
DiversityFIRST™ ERG Academy Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ Inclusive Leadership Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ LGBTQ+ Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ Score Card Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ Talent Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ Unconscious Bias Workshop Certificate
Summits
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. National Diversity Tech Week
National Real Estate D&I Summit
National Financial Services Summit
National Diversity Officer Summit
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Luncheon Keynote: Aster Angagaw and Julian Castro
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Closing Keynote: Donna Brazile
Award Ceremonies
Chief Diversity Officers
Chief Talent Officers
CSR Companies
Leadereship Excellence in Real Estate
Day Two - April 21
Marriott Marquis Houston - 1777 Walker St, Houston, TX 77010
Luncheon Keynote - Dr. Renu Khator, Ana Navarro, and Anne Chow (11:45 a.m)
Closing Keynote - James Comey (4:15 p.m.)
7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Registration/Grab & Go Breakfast
Training
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. DiversityFIRST™ Certification Program
DiversityFIRST™ Certification Blue Class II
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Training Certificates
DiversityFIRST™ D&I Strategy Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ DEI Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ Emerging Leaders
DiversityFIRST™ ERG Academy Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ Inclusive Leadership Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ LGBTQ + Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ Score Card Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ Talent Certificate
DiversityFIRST™ Unconscious Bias Workshop Certificate
Summits
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Corporate Responsibility Summit
National Diversity Tech Week
National ERG Summit
National Women's Conference
National Energy D&I Summit
National Sports Summit
Sessions
9:10 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. Concurrent Session
  1. Modern Inequity and Communities of Color [C]
  2. Building a Coaching Culture to Develop Change Management Capabilities [CM]
  3. Diversity Best Practices Roundtable [DI]
  4. D&I for Entertainment: Creating an Environment of Accessibility and Inclusion [E]
  5. Global Leadership: What This Looks Like and What This Means [GL]
  6. Leading with Emotional Intelligence [L]
10:25 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Concurrent Session
  1. How to Secure the Corner Office: Strategies on Moving Up Within Your Organization [PD]
  2. Bridging the Gap between Diversity and Talent Management [T]
  3. Diversity Best Practices Roundtable [DI]
11:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. Luncheon Keynote: Dr. Renu Khator, Ana Navarro, and Anne Chow
1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Concurrent Session
  1. Strategies that Truly Change Culture [CM]
  2. Change Agents: The Inclusion Rider Clause [E]
  3. Inclusive + EquitableTM Leadership [L]
  4. Reimagining Community Engagement and Organizing for Impacts [C]
  5. Engaging White Males as True Champions for D&I [DI]
4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Closing Keynote: James Comey
Award Ceremonies
Chief Financial Officers
Leadership Excellence in Sports
Leadership Excellence in Entertaiment
Power 50
Top 50 Most Powerful Women in Oil and Gas
Top 50 Most Powerful Women in Technology
Day Three - April 22
Marriott Marquis Houston - 1777 Walker St, Houston, TX 77010
Luncheon Keynote - To be determined (12 p.m.)
Closing Keynote - Carly Fiorina (4:15 p.m.)
6:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Registration Open/Grab & Go Breakfast
Training
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. DiversityFIRST™ Certification Program
DiversityFIRST™ Certification Blue Class III
Summits
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. National Diversity Tech Week
Sessions
7:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Coaches Corner I
7:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Workshops I
  1. Unconscious Bias [DI], Tracy Goyne
  2. ABC’s of LGBTQ+ [DI], Stan Kimer
  3. Globalization of Business [G]
8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Featured Speaker
8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Concurrent Sessions I
  1. Taking a Stand: The Role of Stakeholders in Community Transformation [C]
  2. A Guide for Aligning Business Strategy, Culture, and Leadership Practices [CM]
  3. The Politicization of Minority Health: Navigating Health Policy in an Era of Rhetoric [H]
  4. Diversity Best Practices Roundtable [DI]
  5. People with Disabilities: An Untapped Community Ready to Work! [DI]
8:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Coaches Corner II
9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Coaches Corner III
9:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Concurrent Sessions II
  1. Taking a Stand: The Role of Stakeholders in Community Transformation [C]
  2. A Guide for Aligning Business Strategy, Culture, and Leadership Practices [CM]
  3. Achieving Health Equity as an Underrepresented Patient: Dissecting Health and Healthcare Disparities and the Social Determinants of Health [H]
  4. Intersectionality: Gender, Race, Colorism, and their Impacts on the modern worker [DI]
  5. Cultivating Globally Conscious Leaders: Cultural Differences and their Impact on Success [G]
9:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Workshops II
  1. Experience a Practicing Inclusion Workshop: Create measurable culture change [DI]
  2. Leading a Multigenerational Workforce [L], Jamie Belinne
  3. ABC’s of LGBTQ+ [DI], Stan Kimer
  4. Unconscious Bias [DI], Tracy Goyne
10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Featured Speaker
10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Concurrent Sessions III
  1. What Every Leader Should Know About Leading Change/How Leaders Can Let Go and Effectively Lead [CM]
  2. Emerging Leaders [L]
  3. The Long Road Home: Navigating through America as a Veteran [DI]
  4. Diagnosing a Toxic Company Culture and How to Fix It [CM]
  5. Latinx Roundtable [LA]
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Luncheon Keynote
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Workshops III
  1. Building an Inclusive Leadership Environment [L], Larry Perkins
  2. Leadership Derailed: How to Overcome Your Greatest Leadership Challenges [L], Julianne Cenac
  3. Handling Difficult Conversations [L], Jamie Belinne
  4. ABC’s of LGBTQ+ [DI], Stan Kimer
  5. Unconscious Bias [DI], Tracy Goyne
2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions IV
  1. Recruiting Veterans [DI]
  2. Cultivating Globally Conscious Leaders: Cultural Differences and their Impact on Success [G]
  3. If It Can Happen to Serena, It Can Happen to You: Achieving Equity in Women’s Health and Healthcare Leadership [H]
  4. Intersectionality: Gender, Race, Colorism, and their Impacts on the modern worker 2 [DI]
  5. People with Disabilities: An Untapped Community Ready to Work! [DI]
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Featured Speaker
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Coaches Corner IV
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions V
  1. Enhance Your Ability to Lead Change and Drive Results through Developing Your Change Intelligence (CQ) [CM]
  2. Emerging Leaders [L]
  3. HR’s Role in Championing Diversity within their Organization [HR]
  4. Diagnosing a Toxic Company Culture and How to Fix It [CM]
  5. Be Better, Live Better [PD], Michelle Lynn Washington
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Featured Speaker
4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Closing Keynote: Carly Fiorina
Award Ceremonies
CIO/CTO
Day Four - April 23
Marriott Marquis Houston - 1777 Walker St, Houston, TX 77010
Closing Keynote - Magic Johnson (11:15 a.m.)
6:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Registration Open/Grab & Go Breakfast
Training
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. DiversityFIRST™ Certification Program
DiversityFIRST™ Certification Blue Class IV
Sessions
7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Coaches Corner
7:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Workshops I
  1. Developing an Inclusive Leadership Lens [L]
  2. The Immigrant Perspective in Relation to Diversity & Inclusion [M], Nandini Nair
  3. Relationships Critical to Success [PD], Gindi Vincent
8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Featured Speaker
8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Concurrent Sessions I
  1. Essential Skills to Leadership [L]
  2. How to Reach Your Leadership Potential [L]
  3. General Counsel Panel on Culture [LE]
  4. Facilitating Critical Conversations on Race, Equity, and Justice [SJ]
  5. Attraction and Retention: The Best Ways to Manage Top Talent [T]
  6. The Influence of Culturally Relevant and Responsive Teaching [EDU]
  7. The Representation Debacle: Showing the Face of America [MARK]
  8. Increasing Education Opportunities for Minorities in STEM [STEM]
9:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Coaches Corner II
9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Featured Speaker
9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Workshops II
  1. Cross Cultural Communication [M], Ivette Mayo
  2. Religious Workshop [DI], Greg Han
  3. Personal Branding [PD], Greg Goyne
9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Concurrent Sessions II
  1. Essential Skills to Leadership [L]
  2. Leading Through Cultural Differences [L]
  3. Managing Bias in the Talent Lifecycle [T]
  4. Representation Matters: The Impact of Diverse Educators and Diverse Content [EDU]
  5. Global Marketing: Cultural Differences and their Impact on Your Success [MARK]
  6. Dean Roundtable [MBA]
  7. What It Takes to Take the Lead [L]
  8. Transforming your Workplace Culture [OH]
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Closing Keynote: Magic Johnson
Award Ceremonies
Leadership Excellence
Day Five - April 24
Training
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. DiversityFIRST™ Certification Program
DiversityFIRST™ Certification Blue Class V